Istituto Ecologico Edelweiss - Vendita online di prodotti cosmetici a base di ingredienti biologici e naturali

malva

Features

Place and time of harvest: Val Tartano, Val Gerola, Valmasino.

The best time to harvest is from June to September. The leaves and flowers are cut by hand: the first without the petiole, the second in bud or just open.

Main morphological characteristics: the mallow is a biennial herbaceous or, more often, perennial, equipped with erect stems, woody at the base, densely covered with simple hairs. The leaves 5-lobed feature petiole, margins toothed and covered with thick hair too. The flowers are a beautiful pink -violet with obvious streaks.

Main components: anthocyanins, flavonoids, mucilage, tannins, ascorbic acid, vitamin B and group A, minerals, amino acids, carotenoids.

 

Utilisation

Best known for its content of mucilage emollient, refreshing, soothing, anti-redness and protective effect on skin and mucous membranes, the mallow, thanks to the presence of anthocyanins, vitamins and minerals, is also useful as an anti-inflammatory, astringent and vessel protecting plant. It is, therefore, useful on irritated mucous membranes, bleeding, dilated vessels, itching, dry and chapped skin, irritated and reddened skin, pimples, canker sores, dental abscesses. For its interior is soothing, anti-inflammatory, sedative, expectorant and intestinal regulator. It is, however, a plant so useful and full of applications that the Latins called it ” omnimorbia ” to indicate it as ” a panacea for all disease.”

Curiosity

In the Middle Ages, it was considered an indicator of fertility or supervening of virginity: the girls had to urinate on some leaves that were not dry after a few days.
The flowers contain substances which react depending on the composition of the soil: they are more prone to red in acidic soil, tending to more bluish in alkaline soil.
The name comes from the Latin Malva ” mollire alvum ” and the significance of making springs, ie soften. Similarly, the greek name ” malachè ” referred to the softening of the juices.

 

You can find this officinal plant Edelweiss in the following products:

Nourishing Face Cream

Concentrated detergent for dishes. Handwash